Lorken Farms, Labrador Retrievers, Fremont, WI 

HOME Our Dogs Upcoming Litters Buying a Pup Titles/Training Zebra Finch Mutations
Labrador History Origin of Chocolate Labs Owner References What to Expect Game Farm Ken's Gallery

 

1996 NFC-AFC STORM'S RIPTIDE STAR - chocolate lines

Chocolate Labrador born August 1, 1991
OFA LR-52223/ Good EL4160/ CERF 8223
Storm's Riptide Star is the first Chocolate Labrador to earn the National Field Championship title. (1996)

Below is summary of the chocolate gene paths from Avon to Storm's Riptide Star.
The chocolate gene for both Belle's Star Emme Lou and Rippin Blue Thunder starts with the foundation dog Buccleuch Avon born 1885.  The paths separated after Banchory Bolo 1915 with his offspring Banchory Corbie and another path with Banchory Danilo.  Rippin' Blue Thunder's chocolate lines ran more with the Field events where as Emme Lou's lines combined Yellows and seemed to focus more on the bench Champion show lines through her Dam's pedigree. Eventually the two lines converged in 1991 with the birth of Storm's Riptide Star.

Both start with Buccleuch Avon (1885)

both follow through to Dual FC CH Banchory Bolo (1915)

(Rippin Blue Thunder's chlt gene path from Bolo)

(Belle's Star Emme Lou's chlt gene path from Bolo)

Banchory Corbie  FTW-CCW (1921) (poss Danilo)

Eng CH Banchory Danilo (1923 Blk-c-y-)
FC Hiwood Mike (Eng 1935 Blk) Eng CH Poppleton Golden Major (abt 1940 ylw)

Am-Can Dual CH Little Pierre of Deer Creek

Eng CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt (1958)**
NFC-AFC Del-Tone Colvin (1960 Blk)* CH Mallard's Brown Spinner (Chlt)
FC-AFC Raider's Piper Cub Tapnoid Canard Noire (from Sweden)
FC-AFC Rippin' Blue Thunder FC-AFC Belle's Star Emme Lou

NFC-AFC Storm's Riptide Star (Rascal) 1991 photo below

*NFC-AFC Del-Tone Colvin sired a chocolate pup named Ironwood Cocoa Mocha.  He is also the grandfather of the Chocolate Lab CH Gunfield's Super Charger, CD (a line that carried to FC-AFC Gator Pt's Sweet Potato Pie from the dam's side)

** CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt sired the chocolate Lab Int CH Cookridge Tango who was born in 1961.

Be sure to see the web page on Dual FC-AFC Banchory Bolo.

Rascal's pedigree. 

Sire:

FC-AFC
Rippin Blue Thunder

(OFA 19889)
DOB 7/5/1983

Black-Chlt carrier
(PHOTO)
FC-AFC
Raider's Piper Cub

(OFA 8090) Blk-chlt
DOB 2/17/1976

AKC SB910683
(PHOTO)
FC-AFC
Trumarc's Raider

Black
OFA 1640
DOB 3/22/1970
AKC SA781481
(PHOTO)
NFC-AFC
Whygin Cork's Coot

born 6/12/1962-   Black
(PHOTO)
NFC- AFC Cork of Oakwood Lane -1951blk-c
Whygin's Dark Ace
6/25/1957 - Blk S994307
FC-AFC Luka of Casey's Rocket
Blk    5/19/1963
SA221876
FC-AFC Cougar's Rocket SA145039   2/7/1961 Blk
Pacific Mo Kee
SA88009 10/3/1960 Blk
Shamrock Acres Super Sioux
OFA 1433 Blk-chlt
AKC SA717746
DOB 8/16/1969
NFC-AFC Super Chief
OFA 51 6/27/1962 Blk
AKC SA153347
(PHOTO)
FC-AFC Paha Sapa Chief II, 6/12/1955  -Blk (Photo)
Ironwood Cherokee Chica
12/2/1959 Blk SA098102
Whygin Coley Cue
AKC SA351513
Blk-c
 
NFC-AFC
Del-Tone Colvin

04/10/1957 Blk-c
Whygin Gretchen Lady Blackbird 4/2/1956 Blk-
Thunder's Red River Rose
Black, Had AA pts.
AKC SC966003
4/17/1980
FC-AFC-CFC
Trieven Thunderhead

OFA 3878 Blk
AKC SB151286
DOB 6/18/1972
(PHOTO)
 
FC-AFC Air Express
OFA 712 Blk
AKC SA566263
4/20/1968
(PHOTO)
NFC-AFC Super Chief
OFA 51 6/27/1962 Blk (PHOTO)
FC Dart of Netley Creek
OFA 261 Blk-c 1/18/1961
Wanapum Twiggy
OFA 1923 Blk
AKC SA669976
3/27/1969
NAFC-CFC Guy's Bitter
root Lucky 1964 Blk-y
Jilly's Tiger Lil
OFA 119 1965 Blk
Blackfoot Cat Ballou
Black
5/31/1974
AKC SB653076
NAFC-CFC Guy's Bitterroot Lucky     8/12/1964 Blk-y
SA308959
AFC Beavercrest's Toreador  1962 Blk
Pickrels Ebony Babe
1962 Blk AKC SA146501
FC Copy Cat Del Norte
AKC SA532168 Blk
FC-AFC-CFC My Rebel
6/1/1963 OFA 389 Blk
Martens Little Susie
Dam:

FC-AFC
Belle's Star Emme Lou
OFA 29793G Blk-chlt carrier
SE805811
10/24/1986
Qualitied for 2 Natl' Amtr/94 Nat'l Open

FC-AFC
Kermit II
OFA 16153 Blk
AKC SD421230
11/29/1981
NAFC-FC
Trumarc's Zip Code

OFA 100991 Blk
AKC SC681608
3/30/1978
(PHOTO)
NFC-AFC
San Joaquin Honcho

OFA 4551 Blk  1/23/1973
AKC SB366285 (PHOTO)
FC-AFC Trumarc's Raider
OFA 1640 Blk (PHOTO)
Doxie Gypsy Taurus
OFA 2824 5/9/1971 Blk-y
Seymour's Windjammer Mist
OFA 7179 Blk 2/8/1972
SB422760
NFC-CFC Mi-Cris Sailor
OFA3526 Blk  8/8/1966 PHOTO SA470951
FC Wanapum Sheba
OFA 765 Blk 4/20/1968
PHOTO  SA565263
Effie
OFA 8944
AKC SC213324
4/19/1977 Blk
FC-AFC-CFC-CAFC
Gahonk's Pow-Wow

OFA 4022 Blk 10/6/1969
FC-AFC-CFC My Rebel
OFA 389 Blk 6/1/1963  SA223985
Canvas Back Dee
Wanapum Garbo's Dandy
Blk - AKC SB833610
OFA 7418
2/4/1975
FC-AFC-CFC Trieven Thunderhead (PHOTO)
CNFC-FC Wanapum Dart's Garbo    Blk-y
SA827506  3/1/1970
Pursi's Belle Star
OFA 21023 Blk-chlt
AKC SD414886
2/15/1982  AAQ
FC-AFC
Trumarc's Hot Pursuit

Blk  AKC SC990432
3/3/1980
OFA12851
(PHOTO)
NFC-AFC
San Joaquin Honcho

OFA 4551 Blk
AKC SB366285 (PHOTO)
FC-AFC Trumarc's Raider
OFA 1640 Blk (PHOTO)
Doxie Gypsy Taurus
OFA 2824 5/9/1971 Blk-y
NFC-AFC-CFC
Risky Business Ruby

Blk AKC SB976139
(PHOTO)
Super Powder (PHOTO)
Blk-y 4/1/1971 SA995943
FC-AFC Nakai Anny
Blk - AKC SA956174   10/23/1970 (PHOTO)
Tapnod Canard Noire
Blk -Chlt
AKC SC301510
OFA 9498
9/17/1977
CH
Lockerbie Brian Boru

9/1/1967 Blk-y - SA513552
OFA 507 Cerf 193
(PHOTO)
CH Lockerbie Kismet
Ylw- AKC SA250667
(PHOTO) 1/20/1964
Lockerbie Tackety Boots
Blk-Y AKC SA380179
CH Mallards Brown Spinner
Chocolate - SB546502
From Sweden
Minvans Buse
1972 -
Puhs Little Devil
1972

Both Minvans Buse and Puhs Little Devil connect back to Sandyland's Tweed of Blaircourt.

***************************************************************************************************************************

NFC-AFC
Del-Tone Colvin

04/10/1957  Blk-chlt
S900483

(sired chocolates Philip's Cocoa, CH Ironwood Cocoa Mocha)

NFC- AFC Cork of Oakwood Lane
4/27/1951 blk-c
S499406
1955 NFC

Sire of 20 Field Trial Champions and 4 Bench Champions - Sire of Bigstone Hope, 1962 National Champion, Del-Tone Colvin, 1961 and 1963 National Champion, and Whygin's Cork's Coot, 1966 and 1969 National Champion

Coastal Charger of Deer Creek
1946 blk-c
S74596


[brother to: CH St. Jones' Blackie 5 Open pts.12 Amtr pts. FTCH Dolobran's Little Ash]
Am/Can Dual CH
Little Pierre of Deer Creek
3/25/1943 Blk-c
A776978
Am/Eng FC
Hiwood Mike

Eng. 1935 Blk-c
A382739
NFC Tar of Arden
1937 Blk (PHOTO)

Marvadel Cinders
AA Pts
Blk 1939
CH Raffles of Earlsmoor AA pts 1931 Blk (Scot.)
Marvadel Topsy
1936 blk
Akona Liza Jane of Kingdale
1948 blk
NFC-Am /Can Dual CH Bracken's Sweep
1943 blk
Glenhead Sweep
blk (Eng. to Canada)
CFC Bracken of Timber Town 1940 blk
Kingdale's Belle
1942 blk
(2 yellow littermates)
Tar of York
1940 blk
Jet of Runymeade
1939 blk
Del-Tone Bridget
1951 Blk-c
Jet Black Sin
9/8/1948 Blk-c
Marvadel Black Gum
1946 Blk
Mint of Barrington
Marvadel Topsey 1938
Ducklore Black Mallard
1946 Blk-c
Dual CH Little Pierre of Deer Creek blk-c
Tops Bigstone 1941 Blk
Radde's Neenah of Crow-Wing
1956
FC
Bigstone Bandit
Dual NFC Shed of Arden
3/26/1939 Blk A330767

 (PHOTO)
Little Tops of Bigstone
1946 Blk
Cinderella of Garfield
1946 Ylw
Duke of Pines  1945 Blk-y
Inie's Flicka 1939 Ylw

************************************************************************************************************************

Am/Eng FCH
Hiwood Mike

Eng. 1935 Blk-c
A382739

Mike's chocolate gene could have come from either Pettistree Dan via Banchory Corbie or from his Dam Pettistree Poppet via Banchory Danilo. 

Eng FC
Pettistree Dan

1934 Blk
Eng Dual FC
Banchory Painter

1930 Blk
Eng FC
Peter the Painter

abt 1928 Blk
Eng FC Ledsham Peter
1921 Blk
Dinah  Blk
Glenhead Bess
Blk
Eng FC Ledsham Peter
1921 Blk
Eng FC L'lle Bouncing Girl 1927 Blk
Eng Dual CH
Quest of Wilbury

1930 Blk
Eng CH
Ingleston Ben

1926 Blk
Eng FC Duke of Kirkmahoe     Blk
Eng FC Ingleston Nancy
Blk
Eng Dual CH
Muntham Raven

1924 Blk
Banchory Corbie
FTW-CCW 1921 Blk-c
Eng FC Beningbrough Tansey
1921 Blk
Pettistree Poppet
Blk

Cedars Michael

FTW  1930 Blk
Eng FTC Main
1926 Blk
The Limit
FTW 1922 Blk
Choice of Kirkmahoe FTW   1921 Blk

Stourhead Joyce

FTW
1926 Blk
Wincombe Joe FTW
1924 Blk
Bell
Cransford Flapper Peter of Bircham
Eng CH Banchory Danilo
5/31/1923 blk-c-y
Trilby of Hingham
Danbury Faith
Hailes Peter FTW-CCW
1921 Blk
Dicha

************************************************************************************************


Banchory Corbie  FTW-CCW

1921 Blk-c
Eng Dual CH
Banchory Bolo
1915-1927 Blk (B-c)
photo
Scandal of Glynn
Blk-c
Eng FC
Peter of Faskally
**

1908 blk-c  (PHOTO)
Sired chocolate Lab Nawton Pruna in 1911
Waterdale Gamester
1906 Blk
Birkhill Juliet
1906 Blk
Shelagh of Glynn
bef 1911 Blk
Scamp of Glynn
Eng FTW
Shelag of Danesbury aft 1909
Caerhowell Nettle
bef 1913 Blk
Foxley Kennett
Blk
Hirsch's Ranger
Bendysh Bess
bef 1907
Baker's Nora
FC
Kirkmahoe Dinah

1919 Blk
Kinmount Don
Eng FTW

1912 Blk
Brocklehirst Bob
Blk
Esk  1906 Blk
Brocklehirst Flora  Blk
Stewardess
1906 Blk
Munden Sovereign
1902 Blk
Susan
1902 Blk
Murrayfield Nora
1917 Blk
Eng CH Ilderton Ben
1913 blk
Bobby   Blk
Thomson's Nell
Murrayfield Kate
FC Peter of Whitmore
1915 blk
Brocklehirst Jet  Blk

** FC Peter of Faskally connects to Avon 4 times through his sire, Waterdale Gamester, and another two times through his dam Birkhill Juliet.  Jack Vanderwyk speculates from his studies of pedigrees that Banchory Bolo's inheritance of the chocolate gene from Avon most likely comes from Shelagh of Glynn out of one of her two known connection to Avon via Shelag.  It could have come either path but the one shown below will be via Shelag.

Shelag of Danesbury
aft 1909 carried Chlt
Munden Sentry
1900 Blk-c  (Photo)
Munden Sixty
1897 Blk
Buccleuch Nith
1891 Blk
Buccleuch Avon
1885 Blk-c
photo
Buccleuch Gip
1889 Blk
Munden Sarah
1894 Blk
Lord Grimston's Scipio II
1889 Blk
Munden Saucy
1889 Blk
Munden Scotty
1897 Blk
Buccleuch Drake
1891 Blk
Buccleuch Avon
1885 Blk-c
photo
Buccleuch Gip
1889 Blk
Buccleuch Belle
1892 Blk
Buccleuch Ned
1882 Blk
Buccleuch Trick
1888 Blk
Munden Sceptre
bef 1907 Blk
Lord Grimston's Scipio II
1889 Blk
Lord Grimston's Sancho
1880 Blk
Netherby Kielder 1872 Blk
Lord Grimston's Susan 1880 Blk
Lord Grimston's Siren
1880 Blk
Netherby Kielder 1872 Blk
Lord Grimston's Susan 1880 Blk
Munden Psaltery
1896 Blk
Munden Scotchman
Blk
Lord Cairn's Smut
1885 Blk
Munden Sybil
1884 Blk
Munden Sarah
1894 Blk
Lord Grimston's Scipio II
1889 Blk
Munden Saucy 1889 Blk

Pedigree connections from Belle's Star Emme Lou's side Minvans Buse

Minvans Buse
1972
Int SH Ch/SW FCH
Sandylands Geoff
1968 Blk

Sandylands General
CC winner
1966 Blk
Eng SH-CH Gravel of Garshangan
1960 Ylw
Eng CH General of Garshangan 1951 Ylw
Eng CH Gussie of Garshangan 1956 Ylw
Eng CH
Sandylands Annabel
Blk
Eng CH
Cissbury Adventure
1951 Blk
Sandylands Juno 
1951 Blk
Eng CH
Sandylands Memory
1965 Blk
Eng CH Reanacre Mallardhurn Thunder
1960 Blk (PHOTO)
Eng CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt  
1958 Blk-c-y  (PHOTO)
Mallardhurn Pat
ylw
Eng CH  Sandylands Truth
1960 Blk
Eng/Aus CH
Sandylands Tan
Ylw-c  (son of Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt)
Sandylands Shadow Blk
Minvans Caramelle
1965 Chlt
Dk/Nor/Int CH Redgame Sandylands Tango
born 1960 - chocolate or carried chocolate
Eng/Aus CH  Sandylands Tan
Ylw-c
Eng CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt  (PHOTO)
1/1/1958 Blk-c-y
Eng CH
Sandylands Annabel
Blk-y
Sandylands Shadow
Blk
Eng SH CH/Am CH
Sam of Blaircourt
1957 Blk
Diant Pride
Ylw
Cilla II Av Oppensten
either was chocolate or carried chocolate
Eng CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt
1958 Blk-c-y
(PHOTO)
Eng CH
Ruler of Blaircourt
(Eng) Blk-c 1956
Tessa of Blaircourt
Eng 1957 Ylw
Bramhope Boathook
Bramhope Black Bird
Bramhope Banana

*******************************************************************************************

Eng CH
Ruler of Blaircourt

(Eng) Blk-c 1956
(PHOTO)
Forbes of Blaircourt
Blk
Treesholme Thunder
Blk-y-c
Triumph of Treesholme
Ylw-c
Lochar Gold Flake Ylw
Poppleton Golden Sherry
Ylw-c
Treesholme Tune
Blk
Eng CH
Donnybrook Thunder
Eng 1946 Blk
Treesholme Twilight  Blk
Craigluscar Dusk of Blaircourt
1949 Blk
Darkie of Elmbank
Blk
Glenhead Jimmy
1942 Blk-y
Sheba of Crombie
Blk
Craigluscar Black Gem
Blk
Black Eagle of Glenfour
1943 Blk
Black Arrogance of Glenfour 1943 Blk
Olivia of Blaircourt
Blk-c
Lawrie of Blaircourt
Blk-c
Treesholme Trigger
Blk
CH Donnybrook Thunder
Eng 1946 Blk
Treesholme Twilight Blk
Fiona of Blaircourt
Blk-c
Treesholme Thunder
Blk-y-c
Craigluscar Dusk of Blaircourt  1949 Blk
Craigluscar Dusk of Blaircourt
1949 Blk
Darkie of Elmbank
Blk
Glenhead Jimmy
1942 Blk-y
Sheba of Crombie Blk
Craigluscar Black Gem
Blk
Black Eagle of Glenfour
1943 Blk
Black Arrogance of Glenfour Blk

 

Treesholme Thunder
Blk-y-c
Triumph of Treesholme
Ylw-c
Lochar Gold Flake
Ylw
Lochar Benjamin
FTW
1937
Worrick of Winscales  FTW
1933 Blk
Bisham Nettle
Lochar Blossum
Blk
Eng CH Badgery Richard
1930 Ylw
Lochar Polly  FTW
1932 Blk
Poppleton Golden Sherry
Ylw-c
Eng CH
Kinpurnie Kam
1936 Ylw
Eng CH
Orchardton Donald
1934 Blk-y
Eng CH Kinpurnie Kate
1928 Blk-y
Poppleton Golden Gleam
Ylw-c
Eng CH Poppleton Golden Major Ylw-c
Sirocco
Treesholme Tune
Blk
Eng CH Donnybrook Thunder
(Eng) 1946 Blk
Black Eagle of Glengour
1943 Blk
Balroy Blaze  1936 Blk
 Holton Dusk  FTW
1935 Blk
Donnybrook Wendy
Blk
Eng CH Thundercloud
1933 Blk
Eng CH Lochar Nessie
1933 Blk
Treesholme Twilight
Blk
Treesholme Toppar
Blk
Black Eagle of Glengour
1943 Blk
Torenia
Sandylands Briar of Weirbrake
Blk
Eng CH Chevrerells Ben of Banchory Blk
Eng CH Janice of Sandylands Blk

 

CH Poppleton Golden Major
Ylw-c
Eng CH Poppleton Black Lancer
(Eng) 1934 Blk-c
Haylers Danilo
Blk-c
Eng CH Banchory Danilo FTW
1923 blk (Byc)
Eng Dual FC-CH
Banchory Bolo
1915-1927 Blk (B-c)
(PHOTO)
Munden Scarcity
bef 1921 Blk
Borris de Main
1920 Ylw
Sceptre
Countess
Hawlmark Twilight
1932 Blk
Blackworth Midnight
1930
Eng CH Wilworth Rip
1927 Blk
Brookstone Jet CCW
1928 Blk
Worth Folly
1930
Eng CH Withington Ben
1919 Blk (Eng)
Dare of Wittle 1919
Gold Gleam of Poppleton
Ylw
Poppleton Golden Miller
Ylw
Bilsdale Barney
Ylw
Golden Morn FTW
1926 ylw KCSB 1692HH
Rest   Ylw
Rani of Beesville
 
Queenie of Poppleton
Ylw
 Golden Morn  FTW
1926 Ylw
Chum of Boghurst Ylw
Golden Dawn Ylw
Pride of Poppleton
 
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Puhs Little Devil
1972
Sw/Nor/Int CH
Puhs Black Devil
1970 Blk-c
Puhs Fate
Blk
Int CH
Cookridge Raamah
Blk-c
Holton Rajah  Blk
Int CH Cookridge Tango chlt   (Tweed daughter)
Int CH
Puhs Bonanza
Int CH Diant Dobrudden Breydon Blk-c (Tweed son
Black Plum of Mansergh
1961 Blk
Int CH/Sw FCH
Kamrats Kareena

1964 Chlt
Int CH Diant Dobrudden Breydon
Blk-c
Eng CH Sandylands Tweed of Blaircourt 1958 Blk-c-y  (PHOTO)
Eng CH:SH Dobrudden Debonnet  1954 Blk
Int CH
Cookridge Cola
Chlt
Cookridge Oscar Chlt
Cookridge Olga  Chlt
Gun-smokes Amulette Eng CH
Sandylands Alpha
Ylw
Eng CH Kimbo of Ardmargha
1966 Blk
Aust CH Diant Jaysgreen Jasper 1963 Ylw
Sandylands Komely of Ardmargha 1964 Blk
Eng CH:SH Sandylands Troublella
1964 Ylw
Eng CH Sandylands Tandy1961 Ylw (PHOTO)
Antonia of Rugby  Blk-y
Erikits Black Beauty
1968 Blk
Royanes Bitter
Blk
Eng CH Kinley Skipper
1959 Ylw
Royanes Dahls Honey Blk
Eng CH Sandylands Memory
1965 Blk
Eng CH Reanacre Mallardhurn Thunder  Blk-y-c PHOTO
Eng CH Sandylands Truth
1960 Blk

*************************************************************************

Cookridge Oscar
Chlt
Bickerton Salmon Prince
bef 1958 Ylw-c
Cornblade of Metesford
Ylw
Joker of Metesford
Blk
Liege of Metesford
Jean of Sydhope
Ivory of Gloamin
Ylw
Marquis of Gloamin
Ylw-c  (son Golden Maj)
Dignity of Gloamin  Ylw
Blondie of Gloamin
Ylw-c
Raider of Gloamin
bef 1954 - carried Chlt
Marquis of Gloamin
Ylw-c  (son Golden Maj)
Dignity of Gloamin  Ylw
Treesholme Tarette
Treesholme Toppar Blk
Treasure of Treesholme Ylw
Cookridge Gay Princess
1956 Blk-c
Eng CH Cookridge Otter
1952 Blk-c (Connects with Banchory Danilo at least 5 times through both sides -
4x-Poppleton Black Lancer,
1x Marquis of Gloamin
Cookridge Roamer
Blk
Bramhope Brutus Blk
Susan of Heatheredge Bl
Eng CH Careena of Heatheredge
1950 Blk
Cornblade of Metesford Ylw
Susan of Heatheredge Blk
Newly Lass
Blk
Eng CH
Blacksmith of Ide
1946 Blk
Eng CH Jackie of Crossgar
Eng CH Sandylands Harley Princess  1944 Blk
Gad Fly
bef 1950
Golden Ring Ylw
Wiggie Wum

Photos of Ancestors

Key to titles:

FC = American Field Champion CH = American Conformation Show Champion
AFC = Amer Amateur FC (Handler Amtr) "Int" in front notes International Conformation Champion
"N" in front of FC or AFC are American National titles - only one given earned year - highest competitive field title. Eng CH= English Show Champion w/field qualification certificate
"C" in front of FC or AFC notes Canadian Field Champion   title or else noted as FTCH or AFTCH in Canada itself Dual CH indicates the dog is a show Champion as well as a Field Champion.  Countries may be attached in front.
FTW=Field Trial Winner (Not a title. Gen on English dogs) "Nor" in front refers to Norwegian title
CCW=Challenge Certificate Winner (not a title) "SW" refers to Swedish

The "Eng Sh CH" indicates an English Show Champion and means that the dog did not hold a field qualification
certificate (a bit harder than the American WC and more like a single pass at a hard JH). Many show people in GB do not ever run their dogs in the field tests, so their dogs will not have the title of Eng Ch. - full champion.
(Assistance from Maureen Gamble with title Key)

Click To Download

Labrador Origins and Timeline

1st Dual CH-FC
Banchory Bolo

Origins of the Chocolate Labrador

NFC-AFC Storm's Riptide Star

Rascal's family photo album